For every question, there's an answer -- and you'll find it here!


Printer-friendly copy
Top The PC Q&A Forum The Computer Forum topic #566514
View in linear mode

Subject: "Is Dram necessary for SSD?" Previous topic | Next topic
daniellThu Jun-25-20 06:18 PM
Member since Mar 02nd 2008
1452 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
"Is Dram necessary for SSD?"


          

Looking to buy SSD to replace HD in old computer. I plan to eventually install it in a new build. Would I be better off buying an SSD with DRAM?

Thanks

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Replies to this topic
Subject Author Message Date ID
RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?
Jun 25th 2020
1
RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?
Jun 26th 2020
2
      RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?
Jun 26th 2020
3
           RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?
Jun 26th 2020
4
                RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?
Jun 26th 2020
5

TtechThu Jun-25-20 11:36 PM
Member since Aug 06th 2002
10330 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#1. "RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?"
In response to daniell (Reply # 0)


  

          

Not sure what you are asking, DRAM vs. what???

Maybe this will help with your decision.
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ssd-buying-guide,5602.html

Behind every good computer... is a jumble of wires 'n stuff.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

    
daniellFri Jun-26-20 08:46 AM
Member since Mar 02nd 2008
1452 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#2. "RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?"
In response to Ttech (Reply # 1)


          

Quote:
QUOTE:
Not sure what you are asking, DRAM vs. what???

Maybe this will help with your decision.
https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ssd-buying-guide,5602.html


I was looking to buy an inexpensive SSD. I read that those do not have DRAM.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

        
TtechFri Jun-26-20 12:41 PM
Member since Aug 06th 2002
10330 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#3. "RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?"
In response to daniell (Reply # 2)


  

          

Can you give an example of what you are looking at? Maybe provide links or at least brand and model. Also what capacity and price are you looking for?

Behind every good computer... is a jumble of wires 'n stuff.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

            
jbmcmillanFri Jun-26-20 01:12 PM
Member since Jul 17th 2002
6312 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#4. "RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?"
In response to Ttech (Reply # 3)


          

I think he's referring to Dram cache and they are fine they just have slower writes than a ssd with Dram cache. They are generally cheaper but still a lot quicker than a platter drive. Perhaps give us an idea what you want to spend/size and we could suggest something.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

                
daniellFri Jun-26-20 02:23 PM
Member since Mar 02nd 2008
1452 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#5. "RE: Is Dram necessary for SSD?"
In response to jbmcmillan (Reply # 4)


          

Quote:
QUOTE:
I think he's referring to Dram cache and they are fine they just have slower writes than a ssd with Dram cache. They are generally cheaper but still a lot quicker than a platter drive. Perhaps give us an idea what you want to spend/size and we could suggest something.


I have an old computer. The hard drive has failed. It only has SATA 2. At some point I will build a new machine and might want to use that drive. So far toward my new build, I only have a new Power supply and case.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | Reply | Reply with quote | Top

Top The PC Q&A Forum The Computer Forum topic #566514 Previous topic | Next topic
Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.27
Copyright 1997-2003 DCScripts.com
Home
Links
About PCQandA
Link To Us
Support PCQandA
Privacy Policy
In Memoriam
Acceptable Use Policy

Have a question or problem regarding this forum? Check here for the answer.